Annual Philanthropy Report 2017-2018

Thank you to all of Annie Wright Schools' donors, supporters and volunteers. Your investments in Annie Wright support excellent education, inspire teachers to dream big for their students and bolster this iconic institution. Your generosity is Annie Wright's strength.

Donors are recognized for their contributions to Annie Wright Schools during the fiscal year of July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018.  Thank you also to the many individuals and institutions who gave anonymously.

2017-18 Donors to the Annual Fund

List of 6 items.

  • Visionaries Society: $10,000+

    Anonymous
    The Bamford Foundation
    The Bates Family Foundation and Rex and Angela Bates
    Betty Lou (Ervin) Broderick '53
    Haihong Liu and Jian Liu
    Jamie and Sandra Murray
    Emily (McFadon) Vincent '49
    Haidong Zhu and Man Zhu
  • Founders Society: $5,000-$9,999

    Anonymous (x3)
    Bobby's Fund Foundation
    Shawn and Patricia Briggs
    Robert Bessler and Michele Cannon Bessler
    Bill Driscoll and Lisa Hoffman
    Judith (Yengling) Forkner '63
    David and Jan Haley
    Lara Herrmann
    Hian Kiat Kwa and Pamela Lovell-Kwa
    John and Sara Long
    Jane (Weyerhaeuser) McFee '60
    Merrill (Wagner) Ryman '53
    Wei Min Sun and Nan Er Teng
    Bin and Qinghua Wang
  • Arches Society: $2,500-$4,999

    Nicole Ancich and Brian Bumpers
    Anonymous
    Sally (Peterson) Atherton '66
    Calvin and Joanne Bamford
    Feng Cai and Jing Xu
    Catherine Close
    Anne (Middleton) Foster '70
    The Givens Family
    Weikun Hou and Li Li
    The Hyde Foundation
    Brody and Chanda Kunz
    Micah LeBank and Jenny Hapgood
    Phyllis Lewis
    Zhong Liu and Jiaxi Li
    Jin Liu and Yu Fu
    Lucky Seven Foundation
    Laurie McCoy
    Derry Ann Moritz '53
    Marjorie Oda-Burns '66
    John and Lynne Parrott
    Kyle Smith and Gayle Hampton-Smith
    Susan (Backus) Stoller '66
    Christian Sullivan and Lisa Isenman
  • Pioneers Society: $1,000-$2,499

    Mario and Maricielo Alinea
    Haroon Anwar and Shannon Mandel
    Laura Bales '85 and Geoffrey Dugan
    Anita Murray Barbey '66
    Shirley Baskin Foundation
    A. Wiliam Bickle, III
    Boeing Gift Matching Program
    Dave and Cappri Boitano
    Janna Bushaw
    Douglas and Cynthia Chaney
    Li Chen and Feng Yu
    Robert and Corinne Collie
    Stephanie Cook '88
    Jeff Davis and Shelley Abella-Davis
    James Defebaugh and Kristina Maritczak
    Shirley (Robbins) Baskin Familian '38
    Jasmine Han and John Song
    Thomas and Jennifer Hanly
    Margund (Primus) Haskell '61
    Suzanne and David Hattery
    Anthony and Ashley Hines
    Siyi Huang and Na Li
    Bill Hulseman
    Margaret and Paul Isenman
    Hao Jing and Guoqiang Xu
    Joshua and Dana Johnston
    Nicholas Kaiser
    Jee Young Kim and Daniel Guerra
    James and Mary Leise
    Sandra Malakowsky
    Kristina Merriman-Kaiser and Philip Kaiser
    Delinda (McCormick) Mix '50
    Marcia and Richard Moe
    Brian Mulhall
    David Overton and Katherine Steuart
    The Pal Family Charitable Fund
    Lubin Pan
    Cordelia Hartwell Puttkammer '57
    Radar Training International
    Elizabeth Rand
    Shannon and Joseph Robinson
    Neil and Charlotte Russell
    Martha Ann Salt
    Brenda and Kevin Sanders
    Lynn (Beaty) Sealey '61
    Ellen Seay-Palmer
    Yong Shu and Lin Zhu
    Mary and Gary Sigmen
    Erin (Fletcher) Slayton '97
    Mark P. Timken Charitable Trust
    Robert and Susan Viscon
    Dasong Wang and Jiayan Zhao
    Xuechun Wang and Huiling Xu
    Washington Women's Foundation
    Zejun Wei and Yurong Zhao
    Karen (Warren) Wickstrand '60
    Minfeng Wu and Yueqin Zhu
    Ying Zhao and Jie Chen
    Hongying Zhou and Lin Zhao
    Zozac Group LLC
  • Innovators Society: $500-$999

    Deborah (Kalahan) Altschul '71
    Maria Anulacion and Hao Nguyen
    Kathryn Athow and Gregory Brown
    Pete and Karen Baccetti
    Susan and Barry Bauska
    Gaeel Morrison Beaham ' 57
    Mary and Toby Benefield
    Barbara Bowden
    Janice and Warwick Bryant
    Chad Burrington and Lia Knight-Burrington
    Gretchen (Collins) Campbell '60
    Kirsten Carlson and Chris Allen
    Christina (Engl) Carroll '60
    Tenley and Eric Cederstrand
    Quincy and Randy Cook
    Norm and Suzie Dicks
    Jamie and Matthew Dunning
    George and Laura Edman
    Tony and Kala Escobar
    Expedia Inc.
    Michael and Grace Finch
    Diane (Dapper) Freeman '59
    General Electric
    Google Inc.
    Stacey and Jake Guadnola '90MS
    Jennifer Haley '89
    Paul Hughes
    Sungjun Hwang and Jungmin Yoo
    Craig Iriye and Julie Shioshita
    Harpreet and Ritu Jaswal
    Rebecca Kirkpatrick '97
    Regan (Armstrong) Lamb '92
    John and Patricia Lantz
    Samara and Timothy Laynor
    Shannon Leenstra and Jesse Fike
    Lamar 'Mardi' Leland '58
    Fei Leng and Carol Ye
    Todd Leone and Katrina Rayls
    Marilyn (Earley) Lepape '52
    Jian Li and Xiaohong Zhang
    Yudong Li and Jun Ding
    Dana and Eric Manke
    Tom and Sharon Martin
    Teresa (Ferguson) McLaughlin '82
    Scott and Laura Moody
    Esther Park Hwang and Chan Hwang
    Ivonne and David Pearson
    Lorien and Carl Renslow Hess
    Rodger and Vicki Rozendaal
    Ann Rubin and Raymond Kao
    Elizabeth (Dunn) Schilt '48
    Peter and Jenny Sheridan
    Marion (Williamson) Shipley '89
    Sara and Mark Simons
    Pamela Hyde Smith '63
    Andrew and Sandra Smith
    Pauline (Williams) Sutton '46
    Kim (Lenz) Suyama '61
    Margaret Timmons and Rick Brown
    Jackie and Alan Uhlemann
    Michael and Keiko Vier
    Mary Waldo
    Chi Xu and Yan Huang
    Rending Xu and Zhaohua Deng
    Ramana and Lakshmi Yerneni
    Ying Zhang and Jie Ni
  • Friends of Annie Wright: $1-$499

    Melanie and David Aamidor
    Percy Abram
    Suzanne (Stouffer) Albritton '67
    Clifton and Jan Alferness
    Alana Allen-Spencer
    Dr. Shirley P. Anderson '52
    Anonymous
    Barry Anton and Maren Stavig
    Margaret Archbold
    Debbie Arthur
    Norma (Demick) Baker '45
    Susan (Rooney) Baldwin '59
    Victoria Ball
    Zane and Davone Banky
    Anna and Austin Barbee
    Jeff and Laura Barber
    Anne (Murray) Barbey '38
    Amber Bates '11MS
    Gabrielle Bates '12
    Erin (Lombard) Beasley '53
    Scott and Terry Beck
    Dianne (Wotton) Bell '57
    Lizabeth Benabente
    Rafael and Tammie Berman
    The Yamamoto Family
    Jennifer Bills
    Robert Black and Beth Sherrill
    Jeffrey Blake and Janelle Guirguis-Blake
    Mark Blanchard and Deby Tingley
    Allison Blizzard
    Thomas Boyd and Elizabeth Swain
    Dorrie Brand
    Medina and Jay Broadenax
    Matt Brooke
    Anna Brooke '56MS
    James and Kathy Brooke
    Debbie and Michael Brown
    Laura Brown '12
    Alison (Eastaugh) Browne '65
    Sarah Bryant Wilcoxen and Charles Wilcoxen
    Judy (Tytler) Buennagel '82
    Tyler Burns
    Sandra Bush
    Stacey Bushaw
    Angélica and Patrick Calcote
    Corie Cameron and Sean Guay
    Colette Candy
    Diane Carney
    Ember Carroll and Benjamin Howard
    Beth Carter and Gareth Barkin
    Patricia (Sutherland) Carver '45
    Steven Case and Cristina Cheramie
    Ashley Casey
    Arturo and Patricia Casillas
    Britnie Casillas '17
    Catherine (McCurdy) Chatalas '58
    Mark Chen and Emily Zhao
    Yanyang (Rebecca) Peng & Shoujen (Jimmy) Chen
    Kang Hae and JiYeon Choi
    Lorraine and Jeff Clare
    Sheri and Jim Clark
    Carla and Larry Clark
    Ann (Gowen) Combs '52
    Sarah and Jaime Comstock
    Kristina (Gaiser) Conner '64
    Zach Considine
    Steve and Wendi Cook
    Nancy Cook
    Justin and Zeta Cooper
    David and Diane Cooper
    Devera Copley
    Oona Copperhill and James McCormick
    Paula and Ernst Coumou
    Brian Crawford
    Nick and Karen Credgington
    Michael and Anelisa Cristobal
    Jeanne Cubanski and Roger Anderson
    Todd and Julie Currier
    Emma Cuthbertson
    Herbert and Sarah Daniels
    Malcolm Davidson
    Leana de la Torre and Iian Hughes
    Tom and Lois Deckard
    Ken and Alison Deem
    Sedia Dennis Bayard and Nicholas Bayard
    Christopher and Emy DePretis
    Diane Dick and Mathew Autio
    Ann Dickman '63LS
    Ann and Ryan Dicks
    Bradford Dillman and Joanne Clarke Dillman
    Richard and Karen Dinicola
    Camille (Seeley) Dokken '61
    Andrea and Thomas Donovan
    Brian Dore
    Michael Churng and Kate Dorr '96
    Scott and Susan Doten
    Troy Droubay
    Holly Drown
    Amir Durrani and Amina Ashraf
    Patrick and Rose Dykema
    Marie (Dodge) Eaton '64
    Phyllis Ann (Snyder) Ebersole '59
    Marie * Eckstrom '42
    Stephen and Cathy Elder
    Lisa Elliott
    Mark and Lynn Enebrad
    DeWayne and Joan Enyeart
    Katherine Everitt
    Claire Fallat '08
    Jack Fallat and Christine Nettle
    Gregory Ferencko and Lauren Stasiak
    Elizabeth Ferrie '10
    Barry Fick
    George and Bianca Fliss
    Alice Flores
    Craig and Claudia Fransen
    Matthew Frantz and Karen Doten
    Jeff Freshwater
    Margaret (Woodhams) Fuchs '60
    Sara-Jo Gahm and John Connolly
    Heather M. (Bamford) Gallimore '97
    Erin and Joe Gann
    Matthew and Julie Gaspers
    Elizabeth and Michael Gettel
    Amy and Alex Gibson
    Melissa Gibson
    Amandeep and Amardeep Gill
    Kristine Gordon-Watson
    Richard Gould
    Heather Gram
    Philippe and Debra Grandjean
    Shannon Grant '96MS
    Annie and Brian Green
    Jeff and Annie Grosshans
    Chris Gruber and Miriam Amdur
    John and Julie Guerard
    Sylvia Haase '58
    Michael and Amy Haedt
    Stuart and Mary Hake
    Marilynn and Bob Hale
    Laurie (Grenley) Hallen '63
    Brook Hamilton
    Joffrey Hammond
    Miranda and Chad Hampton
    Dorothea (Dee Cragin) Hanich '63
    Meghan Hansen '17
    Emma Hartmann
    Alyssa Harvey '06
    Kurt Hayden
    Angela and Nicholas Heath
    Joe and Judy Heidal
    Charles and Ming-Mei Heider
    Francis Wartelle and Nicola Hewitt
    Scottie Hill
    Nancy Hollingsworth '38
    Miranda and Scott Hudson
    Elizabeth Hughes
    John and Holly (Bamford) Hunt '89
    Lori and Andrei Ionescu
    Lucy Iwamoto
    Kurt Jensen and Clair Hollister
    Elizabeth Jensen-Chew '75
    Dominique' Jinhong and Maureen Smith
    Nate Jones
    Jeff Jones and Ashton Eather
    Aliceon (McInroe) Jones '51
    Rodney Jones and Odgerel Altantsetseg
    Fadil and Shqipe Kaliqani
    Elizabeth (Phillips) Kaufmann '61
    Courtney Keely
    Merrilee and Matt Kennedy
    Meredith and Brian Kenney
    George and Leah Keogh
    Sunil Kukreja and Laura Kiely-Kukreja
    Edward Kim and Mee-Kyong Lee
    Ji and Antony Kim
    Jacquelin (Bonamy) Kintner '52
    Jason and Shana Kneib
    Viki (Woolf) Kocha '61
    Jennifer and Tyler Kolbo
    Nick Kontogeorgopoulos and Mirelle Cohen
    Heidi Kress
    Ireland Kress
    Reagan Kress
    Paisley Kress
    Angelique and Giovanni Krieger
    Larry and Sonia Kunz
    Drs. Manuel and Silvia La Rosa
    Merrily (Doran) Labarthe '64
    Richard and Barbara Lambert
    The Bell-Lane Family
    Helena (Barbey) Lankton '68
    Cena Latshaw and William McIlvride
    Virginia (Ketcham) Lee '50
    Charles and Patricia LeFrois
    Kathleen and George Leonard
    Marilyn (Kleinberg) Levin '47
    Sharon Levy
    Benjamin and Kristina Lewin
    Rolf and Lisa Lorentzen
    Victoria Lovejoy
    Carol (Goodwin) Lusk '51
    Emily and Amy Lynn
    Mary Lou (Talbott) Macala '70
    Jessi Ruth MacLeod '60
    Joseph J. Mancuso
    Madeline Mancuso '05MS
    David and Jackie Mangum
    Alexandra and Anthony Marino
    Thomas and Julie Martin
    Zeeba and Arun Mathews
    Dianne and Fred Matthaei
    Mr. Carl McBee and Dr. Tia Pliskow
    Jennifer and Kim McConnell
    Stephanie and Brian McCoy
    Nicole McDonough
    Gayle McIntosh
    Dale and Angela (Salatino) McKee '82MS
    Robin Menke and Colleen Fallon-Menke
    Maria (Hoyle) Menser '90
    Amy and Justin Mesec
    Deborah Middleton '69
    James and Inge Miller
    Sarah and Shaun Miller
    Charles Minor
    Salvador Mungia
    Charles Near and Kimberley Sampadian
    James Neideigh
    Maria Nelson '76
    Linh Nguyen
    Bridgette O'Brien
    Eric and Karen Oie
    Keith and Katherine Olive
    Eli and Stacey Olson
    Jeff and Jennifer Orr
    William and Winifred Ostrom
    Jessica Paco and Ryan Prosser
    Jerome Pendras and Kathleen Kennedy
    Jeffrey Petee and Kathryn Olson
    Adrienne (Ottum) Peterson '04
    Lisa Peterson
    Joy and Tom Phelps
    Jill and Justin Piasecki
    Charles and Tammy Piatok
    Andrea Pidgeon and Robert Klemmer
    Patricia Piper-Smyer
    Jeffrey and Tracy Powell
    Molly and Peter Prekeges
    Roger and Susan Price
    Kyle and Tiffany Price
    Eric and Kelly Prime
    Merritt (Klarsch) Pulliam '92
    Bart and Megan Ramplin
    Barbara (Sanders) Rankin '45
    Wilfredo Rapoport and Edessa Bello-Rapoport
    Giavanna Reyna
    Shaun and Michelle Ripple
    Marlene (Westfall) Robbins '73
    Janet and Michael Robinson
    The Rockne Family
    Marianne (Broz) Rogers '63
    Keith and Trenise Rogers
    Joe Romano and Darcy Irvin
    Grace (Jones) Ross '66
    Nathan and Veronica Rozendaal
    Kirk and Sharon Rue
    Chris Sakas
    Tariq and Sally Salam
    Kelli Sams
    Brock and Cameron Satoris
    Leo Sax
    Sean and Kara Scanlan
    Claire and Rick Schaefer
    Norma Schellberg
    Kathy Schuknecht and Hal Geiersbach
    Melissa Schumacher
    Grace (Rexroth) Seaman '48
    Jennifer and Rick Shafer
    Eric and Michelle Shandrow
    Thomas and Cathy Shannon
    Peter and Andrea Shelley
    Karen (Gross) Sherman '69
    Traci and Charles Shillito
    Arjan and Navroop Sidhu
    Donald Sidman and Chandler O'Leary
    Jim Simmonds and Mary Shemeta
    Lois (Parker) Simonson '38
    Melissa and Nathan Simpson
    Katherine and Michael Smith
    Sarah and Matthew Smith
    Lindsey Snow
    Adam and Patricia Solano-Fah
    Christopher and Cecilia Sorci
    Olivier Soustelle and Stacey Davis
    Emily Stokes and Don Broyles
    Shelli and Michael Strate
    Steve and Virginia Stringfellow
    Amy and Ryan Strong
    Jeremy Stubbs and Katie Miller
    Catharine Talbot-Lawson '63
    Barbara and Gregory Tanbara
    Lori Tanner and Rick Porso
    Nicole Taylor
    Carlye (Hawkins) Teel '60
    Heidi Theiss
    Tiffany Thompson
    Jim Timson and Diane Soucey
    John Tinsley '01MS
    Bhabiswar and Nia Tiwari
    Roberto and Greta Toledo
    Mary Trodden '69
    Bertha 'BJ' Turnipseed
    Joshua and Dawn Turnipseed
    Felipe UcCanche
    Sergey and Nadiya Velichko
    Lydia Veliz
    Cristiana Ventura
    Emil Verbovski and Mary Jones Verbovski
    Aliya (Merali) Virani '96
    Gretchen Voskuhl and John Hayes
    Walter Wadlow
    Clare Wagstaff
    Josephine Wainaina and George Mbugua
    Terri Walker
    Nancy Waters
    Dean Weber
    Wendy Weeks and Dan Murphy
    John and Laura Weir
    Bryan and Emily Weston
    Elizabeth Weyerhaeuser '74
    Ted and MaryLynn Whitley
    Stephanie Whittle
    Holly (Hewitt) Wight '61
    Jen and Ben Willey
    Susan Wilson '67
    Nan Wonderly '72
    Rebecca (Broughton) Wood '56
    Rex and Judith Wood
    Micah Wood '02MS
    Cynthia and Giles Wright
    Tim and Kristen Wynne
    Sam and Myong Yi
    Jean Young and Dale Randles
    Luna Yu
    Jared and Alana Zautner

Contact

Annie Wright Schools
Main Campus:
827 North Tacoma Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98403
253.272.2216

Downtown Campus:
936 Broadway
Tacoma, WA 98402
253.272.2216

Translate this page:

Founded in Tacoma, Washington, in 1884, Annie Wright Schools serve students from age three through high school. Annie Wright Lower  and Middle Schools offer co-ed programs in Preschool through Grade 8, while separate Upper Schools for girls  and boys offer day and boarding options in Grades 9 through 12. Annie Wright is proud to be an International Baccalaureate World School.