About Us

Annual Philanthropy Report 2020-2021

Your generosity is Annie Wright Schools' strength

Thank you to all of Annie Wright Schools' donors, supporters and volunteers. Your investments in Annie Wright Schools support excellent education, inspire teachers to dream big for their students, provide plentiful programming, and bolster this iconic institution. 

Donors are recognized for their contributions to Annie Wright Schools during the fiscal year of July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021. Thank you also to the many individuals and institutions who gave anonymously.

List of 9 items.

  • Visionaries Society: $10,000+

    Sally Peterson Atherton ’66 & Robert Atherton
    Bates Family Foundation
    Betty Lou (Ervin) Broderick ’53
    Robert Bessler and Michele Cannon Bessler
    Judith (Yengling) Forkner ’63
    The Hoffman Driscoll Family
    Qudsia & Asif Khan
    Korum for Kids Foundation
    Jane (Weyerhaeuser) McFee ’60
    Merrill (Wagner) Ryman ’53
    The Bamford Foundation
    Emily (McFadon) Vincent ’49 & Bobby Vincent
    Minfeng Wu and Yueqin Zhu
  • Founders Society: $5,000-$9,999

    Kihwa Ahn & JooHeon Lee
    Frances Ancich
    Patricia & Shawn Briggs
    Allison Campbell & Jason Loan
    Jeff Davis & Shelly Abella-Davis
    Jamie & Sandra Murray
    Marjorie Oda-Burns ’66 & John Burns
    Lynne & John Parrott
    Derek & Doug Stanley-Hunt
    The Walkey Family
  • Arches Society: $2,500-$4,999

    Diane Bai & Clay Zhang
    Bobby's Fund Foundation
    Boeing Gift Matching Program
    Stephanie Cook ’88
    James Defebaugh & Kristina Maritczak
    Anne Middleton Foster ’70 & Will Foster
    Jake Guadnola ’90MS & Stacey Guadnola
    Heejin Kim & Jin Sung Park
    Brody & Chanda Kunz
    Marshall Lai & Lynn Liu
    Martha Lantz & Andrew Fitz
    Richard & Stephanie Lesser
    Lucky Seven Foundation
    David Overton & Katherine Steuart
    Susan Backus Stoller ’66 & Philip Stoller
    Laura & Ross Treleven
    Wei Wu
    Jianping Xu & Chunlin Li
    Jiayan Zhao & Dasong Wang
  • Pioneers Society: $1,000-$2,499

    Jowairiyya & Nauman Ahmad
    Nicole Ancich & Brian Bumpers
    Katherine Mills Antkowiak ’66 & Paul Antkowiak
    Barry Anton & Maren Stavig
    James & Susan Baillon
    A. William Bickle, III
    Dave & Cappri Boitano
    Braycon LLC
    Brian & Amanda Carpenter
    Christina (Engl) Carroll ’60
    Fan Chen & Zhen Li
    Stephanie (Smith) Christensen ’68
    Andrea & Thomas Donovan
    Douglas & Kathleen Dorr
    Amy & Peter Eby
    Laura & George Edman
    Tony & Kala Escobar
    Shirley (Robbins) Baskin Familian ’38
    John Felleisen & Lorraine Lee
    Annie & Brian Green
    Ron Grondin & Lorie Hamiwka
    Daniel Guerra & Jee Young Kim
    Janelle Guirguis-Blake & Jeffrey Blake
    Amy & Michael Haedt
    David & Jan Haley
    Jasmine Han & John Song
    Margund Primus Haskell ’61 & John Haskell
    Nick Malden & Barbara Headley
    Mollie & Brent Heilesen
    Lara Herrmann
    Lu Huang & Rui Meng
    Sarah & Juan Iregui
    Lisa Isenman & Christian Sullivan
    Robert Iwamoto
    Nicholas Kaiser
    Philip Kaiser & Kristy Merriman-Kaiser
    Danielle Kalitan & Todd Wetzel
    Samara & Timothy Laynor
    Phyllis Lewis
    Shuang Li & Jin Wang
    Krystal & Vinay Malhotra
    Sophie & Glendon McCallum
    Delinda McCormick Mix ’50
    Hiroshi & Youmei Okamura
    Clifford & Angela Ozaki
    Sonia Pal
    Michael Petrusic & Vanessa Witt
    Rodger & Vicki Rozendaal
    The Salam Family
    Seattle Bagel Bakery
    Stephanie & Brett Smith
    Stephanie Smith PLLC
    Marilyn Strickland
    Pauline (Williams) Sutton ’46
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
    Jennifer & Thomas Vertetis
    Chun Wang & Shiguang Li
    Yanjie Wang
    Tiffani & Edward Wetherbee
    Karen Warren Wickstrand ’60 & Peter Wickstrand
  • Innovators Society: $500-$999

    Alaska Airlines, Inc.
    Deborah Kalahan Altschul ’71 & Jeffrey Altschul
    Andrew & Amber Baillon
    Laura Bales ’85 & Geoffrey Dugan
    Rex & Angela Bates
    Susan & Barry Bauska
    Jennifer Beard
    Barbara Bowden
    Brooks Brainerd & Erin Mahan Brainerd
    Janice & Warwick Bryant
    Jan & Judy Buennagel
    Sandra & Christopher Bush
    Janna Bushaw
    Gretchen (Collins) Campbell ’60
    John Connolly & Sara-Jo Gahm
    Karen Smith DeBolt ’92 & Bob DeBolt
    Norm & Suzie Dicks
    DocuSign
    Lucia Earl-Mitchell & Robert Mitchell
    Amber & Michael English
    Bianca & George Filiss
    Michael & Grace Finch
    Deborah & Thomas Goodall
    Heidi Grace
    Jennifer Haley ’89
    Suzanne & David Hattery
    Toby & Amy Beth Holmes
    William Hulseman
    Fumiko & Shinya Ikegami
    Harpreet & Ritu Jaswal
    Chelen Johnson
    Ji & Antony Kim
    Dorothea Weiss Lalonde ’55 & Gerald Lalonde
    Shaena Langley
    Damani Leech  ’90MS
    Lamar 'Mardi' Leland ’58
    Marilyn (Earley) Lepape ’52
    Frances & Tony Maas
    Bret Maddox & Amy Condon
    Malarchick & Sorensen
    Thomas & Julie Martin
    Microsoft Matching Gift Program
    Deborah Middleton ’69 & Barry Cassidy
    Elizabeth Ayrault Moses ’48 & Allen Moses
    Michael & Janet Murry
    Cynthia & Isaac Opoku
    Jeff & Jennifer Orr
    Steven Palmer
    William Pfister & Monica Torrez-Pfister
    Lindsay Prairie Chicken & Jaison Elkins
    Merritt Klarsch Pulliam ’92 & J. Travis Pulliam
    Brenda & Kevin Sanders
    Alicia & Glenn Sands
    Elizabeth (Dunn) Schilt ’48
    Eva Smietana & Michael Espenan
    Kyle Smith & Gayle Hampton-Smith
    Marsha York Solmssen ’47 & Arthur Solmssen
    Karl & Shaina Stavem
    Shelli & Michael Strate
    Clare & Ross Swanes
    Brandon & Tiffanie Swenson
    Jess Tart & Laurie Skiffington
    Bertha 'BJ' Turnipseed
    Dawn & Joshua Turnipseed
    Aliya Merali Virani ’96 & Rudy Virani
    Yajun Wang & Yu Hu
    Jean & Justin Webber
    Erik Weiss
    Peter & Bettina Weiss
    Leslie & Anthony Wright
    Piyong Yan & Yinghong Li
    Luna Yu & Jun Song
  • Friends of Annie Wright: $1-$499

    Melanie Aamidor
    Percy Abram
    Bella Acharya
    Philamer & Robert Adams
    Aeisha & Zahid Adnan
    Suzanne Stouffer Albritton ’67 & Michael Albritton
    Alana Allen-Spencer
    Miriam Amdur & Chris Gruber
    Bonnie Jean Will Anderson ’57 & Steve Anderson
    Amalia Annest & Michael Case
    Eric Anton '97LS
    The Rev. Elizabeth Appling ’63 & Karen Eaton
    Margaret Archbold
    Karen Armitage
    Maren (Palmquist) Armour ’74MS
    Debbie Arthur
    Sarah & Trevor Asay
    Barbara (Staples) Ashley ’58
    Kathryn Athow & Gregory Brown
    Vijay Bage & Smita Chavan
    Susan (Rooney) Baldwin ’59
    Anna & Austin Barbee
    Laura Barber
    Lisa Bazzanella
    Gaeel Morrison Beaham ’57
    Bob Beard
    Erin (Lombard) Beasley ’53
    Scott & Terry Beck
    Dianne Wotton Bell ’57 & Cecil Bell
    Anne Bennett & Derek Buescher
    Diane Hamill Bennion ’69 and&Richard Bennion
    Kathryn Benson & Leslie Kastrop
    Mark Blanchard & Deby Tingley
    Allison Blizzard
    John & Dymphna Bloodworth
    Allegra & Jed Bothell
    Andrew & Kaylie Braunstein
    Jessica Brennan & Daniel Ruiz Paredes
    Rebecca Brickman
    Medina Broadenax
    Anna Brooke ’56MS
    James & Kathy Brooke
    Alice Brown
    Debbie & Michael Brown
    Courtney & Andrew Browne
    Aubrey & Donald Bruce
    Sarah Bryant & Charles Wilcoxen
    Tyler Burns
    Olena & Alex Byelashova
    Angélica & Patrick Calcote
    Emily Kaiser Callaghan ’59 & William Callaghan
    Nicki Callahan & Edward Armbruster
    Corie Cameron & Sean Guay
    Scott Campbell
    Colette Candy
    Loretta & Bob Cantore
    Amy & Rain Carei
    Holley & Todd Carlson
    Mikhail Carpenter
    Erin & Michael Carpinito
    Beth Carter & Gareth Barkin
    Timothy & Miranda Carter
    Patricia (Sutherland) Carver ’45
    Steven Case & Cristina Cheramie
    Ashley Casey
    Arturo & Patricia Casillas
    Britnie Casillas ’17
    Tenley & Eric Cederstrand
    James & Maria Cefalu
    Shiv Chandrasekaran & Lavanya Sundararajan
    Amanda & Fu Chang
    Catherine (McCurdy) Chatalas ’58
    Smita Chavan & Vijay Bage
    Jorge & Valentina Chaves
    Irene Chen & Edwin Kuo
    Hwakong Cheng & Kena Fox-Dobbs
    Katie Chikwinya
    Lorraine & Jeff Clare
    Sheri & Jim Clark
    Ashley Cobb & Richard Bell
    Seana & John Connelly
    Zack Considine
    Nancy Cook
    Wendi & Steve Cook
    David & Diane Cooper
    Zeta & Justin Cooper
    Yuko (Kondo) Corley ’82
    Eireann Corrigan
    Ada & Victor Cotto
    Paula & Ernst Coumou
    Michael & Anelisa Cristobal
    Jeanne Cubanski & Roger Anderson
    Shanna-Mae Cullen-Oden
    Emma Cuthbertson
    Dorota Czub & Sylvester Mroczek
    John Daniels & Amalia Maestas
    Sarah & Herbert Daniels
    Sondra & Jack Daugherty
    Malcolm Davidson
    Jaya Dawkins
    Tom & Lois Deckard
    Alison & Ken Deem
    Alexandra & Paul Degenfelder
    Marie (Harte) Dempcy ’52
    Deborah & Ray Denison
    Ann Dickman ’63LS & Daniel Koch
    Ann & Ryan Dicks
    Bradford Dillman & Joanne Clarke Dillman
    Janet Dillon
    Karen & Richard Dinicola
    Camille Seeley Dokken ’61 & Gerald Dokken
    Todd Donato & Sara Waversveld
    Brian Dore & Brent Biggs
    Katherine Dorr ’96 & Michael Churng
    Karen Doten & Matthew Frantz
    Scott & Susan Doten
    Miguel & Nuchsopark Douglas
    Troy Droubay
    Monique & James Dubose
    Sara Magoon Dudgeon ’65 & Peter Dudgeon
    Angela & William Duke
    Jamie & Matthew Dunning
    Kim-Trang Duong & Hung Nguyen
    Eryn & Suvro Dutta
    Ashton Eather & Matt Garrett
    Marie Dodge Eaton ’64 & Mary Ellen O'Keefe
    Phyllis Ann (Snyder) Ebersole ’59 & Norman Ebersole
    Laura & Thomas Edgar
    Andres Eguiguren & Bao Tran
    Jeff Eisenbrey
    Oksana & Fedor Ekkert
    Stephen & Cathy Elder
    Mark & Lynn Enebrad
    DeWayne Enyeart & Joan Knapp
    Jodi Gustavson Erickson ’89 & Alden Erickson
    Claire Fallat ’08
    Jack Fallat & Christine Nettle
    Guy & Betty Falskow
    Melody Federer & Ross Asher
    Janna Fikkan
    Barbara Finch
    Heather & Jeremy Fixler
    Susan Flagg
    Rosalie (Rankin) Fonda ’48
    Dan Fong & Kathy Wang
    Britney & Travis Frazier
    Sara Freeman & Wade Hicks
    Jeff Freshwater
    Owen Gabrielson & Megan Farr
    Erin & Joe Gann
    Jessica Garcia & Matthew Jones
    Katherine (Parks) George ’61
    Elizabeth Gettel
    Gregory & Dorothea Gicewicz
    Holly & Jesse Gilbert
    Amardeep & Amandeep Gill
    Phyllis (Ridge) Gill ’49
    Ariel Glavick
    Molly & Stephan Godleski
    Wendy Severin Goldfein ’71 & Michael Goldfein
    Tracey Golding
    Ricardo Gomes
    Kristine Gordon-Watson
    Ingrid Gourley-Mungia
    Patrick Graham
    Wendy Grant
    Natasha Greaves & Alieu Ann
    Ruth & Cory Greenfield
    Christine Smith Griffiths ’95 & Jason Griffiths
    John & Julie Guerard
    Sylvia Haase ’58
    Stuart & Mary Hake
    Alison Hale
    Jenn Halverson Kuehn & Michael Kuehn
    Dorothea (Dee Cragin) Hanich ’63
    Caroline Hanschen
    Betta Hanson
    Pamm Hanson ’70
    Alyssa Harvey ’06
    Linnea Hattery ’11
    Matina Hawkins
    Angela & Nicholas Heath
    Samantha Hede
    Joe & Judy Heidal
    Eric Henning & Renee Houston
    Donald & Nancy Hess
    Lorien & Carl Hess
    Scottie Hill & Andrew Gleckman
    Thanongsak Himsoon & Wipawee Siriwongpairat
    Lisa Hirschmann
    Randall Holland & Rebecca Benko
    Clair Hollister & Kurt Jensen
    Ross Hoyle
    Catherine Hu & Edwin Coe
    Mu Hu & Yvonne Liu
    Deborah Kass Hubbard ’68
    Paul Hughes
    John & Holly Hunt
    Andrei & Lori Ionescu
    Margaret & Paul Isenman
    Ruth & Lucy Iwamoto
    Elizabeth Jensen Chew ’75 & Jim Chew
    Sophia Jeter ’20
    Xiaoxiao Jin & Zhizhong Cao
    Dominique' Jinhong & Maureen Smith
    Christina Johns
    LaCrystal Johnson
    Mindy Johnson
    Chuck & Sue Johnston
    Aliceon (McInroe) Jones ’51
    Jeff Jones
    Nate Jones
    Sally (Fogg) Jones ’70
    Meehae Joo
    Fadil & Shqipe Kaliqani
    Diane (Rexroth) Keller ’50
    Heidi (Korb) Kennedy ’61
    Kathleen Kennedy & Mark Pendras
    Kristen Keymont
    Sunil Kukreja & Laura Kiely-Kukreja
    Kyu Kim & Jason Severns
    So Yeon & Seung Chan Kim
    Dariam & Valton King
    Daphne Klein ’81
    Amy & Brayton Knapp
    Viki (Woolf) Kocha ’61
    Nick Kontogeorgopoulos & Mirelle Cohen
    Saul Kontos-Cohen
    Eli Koransky
    Sarah & Brian Kranick
    Lisa Kremer
    Angelique & Giovanni Krieger
    Larry & Sonia Kunz
    Drs. Manuel & Silvia La Rosa
    Merrily (Doran) Labarthe ’64
    Matthew Landis
    Kimberly Lane
    Helena Barbey Lankton ’68 & Milt Lankton
    Virginia (Ketcham) Lee ’50
    Shannon Leenstra & Jesse Fike
    Gerald & Patricia LeFrois
    Rick Len
    Fei Leng & Carol Ye
    Marilyn (Kleinberg) Levin ’47
    Sharon Levy
    Chiaching Lin & Leif Wefferling
    Carrie Lorensen ’01
    Jenna Lott
    Pamela Lovell-Kwa & Hian Kwa
    Carol (Goodwin) Lusk ’51
    Emily & Amy Lynn
    Mary Lou (Talbott) Macala ’70
    Melinda MacColl
    Jessi Ruth MacLeod ’60
    Kelli Managhan
    Joseph J. Mancuso
    Madeline Mancuso ’05MS
    Jackie & David Mangum
    Kenneth Manley
    Warren & Elizabeth Martin
    Robert & Victoria Masselink
    Zeeba & Arun Mathews
    Alicia Mathurin
    Wendy & Troy Matsuyama
    Dianne & Fred Matthaei
    Mary Ann Hyslop McClure ’57 & James McClure
    Josh McDonald & Chelsea Levy
    Sheila & Michael McEvilly
    Gayle McIntosh
    Angela Salatino McKee ’82MS & Dale McKee
    Alex Megson
    Robin Menke
    Maria Hoyle Menser ’90 & Daniel Menser
    Vivian Menzies
    Sandra Merriman-Malakowsky
    Sarah & Shaun Miller
    Susan Min
    Mary & Justin Mingels
    Charles Minor
    Joshua & Elsie Mitchell
    Katharine Monthy ’99
    Tasha Moore
    Devon & Dan Morris-Burgard
    Jennifer & Mikael Mortensen
    Suzanne & Elliott Mueller
    Shanza Mujeeb
    Catherine Mulhall
    Salvador Mungia
    Jacqueline & Jeremiah Murlless
    Charles Near & Kimberley Sampadian
    Maria Nelson ’76 & William Congleton
    Network for Good
    Linh & Luan Nguyen
    The Phong Nguyen & Thi Minh Nguyen
    Katherine Nolan
    Megan & Derrick Nunnally
    Bridgette O'Brien
    Shanan O'Driscoll Hedges & Matthew Hedges
    Karen & Eric Oie
    Jeffrey Petee & Kathryn Olson
    Stacey & Eli Olson
    Robert Ory & Karen Holdner
    Janice & Russell Otani
    Sue Overton
    Marjorie & Samuel Page
    Young Ki Paik & Mi Jang
    Esther Park & Chan Hwang
    Allison & Colby Parks
    Stephen & Jamie Parrott
    Barbara Pendras & Paul Bishop
    Adrienne (Ottum) Peterson ’04
    Ryan & Sarah Peterson
    Linh Phan
    Joy Phelps
    Amy Pilip
    Tia Pliskow & Carl McBee
    Barbie Pratt
    Kyle & Tiffany Price
    Eric & Kelly Prime
    Sabareesan Radhakrishnan & Uma Maheswari Balasubramanian
    Shontae & William Ramsey
    Barbara Sanders Rankin ’45 & R.L. Rankin
    Shayna Raphael
    Wilfredo Rapoport & Edessa Bello-Rapoport
    Ellen (Pearson) Redfield ’57
    Barrie Resnikoff
    Giavanna Reyna
    John Rhodes & Kelley Brine-Rhodes
    Pam Richards
    Michelle & Shaun Ripple
    Marlene (Westfall) Robbins ’73
    David & Ruth Roberson
    Shannon & Joseph Robinson
    Sonia (Morales) Rodriguez True ’92
    Marianne Broz Rogers ’63 & J. Scott Rogers
    Peter Roppo & Berengaria Winkler
    Grace (Jones) Ross ’66
    Ann Rubin & Raymond Kao
    Anthony Rudd & Anna Lawson
    Tyson & Suzanne Sagiao
    Tarnjit & Harinder Sangha
    Kara & Sean Scanlan
    Jodi & Scott Scribner
    Lynn Beaty Sealey ’61 & Rand Sealey
    The Searle Family
    Benjamin Seher
    Harjeet & Ajaipal Sekhon
    Jennifer Shafer
    Eric & Michelle Shandrow
    Margaret Shawver
    Jenny & Peter Sheridan
    Karen Gross Sherman ’69 & Michael Sherman
    Da Pu Shi
    Traci & Charles Shillito
    Julie Shioshita
    Marion Williamson Shipley ’89 & Lance Shipley
    Donald Sidman
    Mary & Gary Sigmen
    Erin Fletcher Slayton ’97 & Geramy Slayton
    Ekaterina (Ivaschenko) Smith ’95
    Katherine Smith & Michael Crow
    Lindsey Snow
    Cecilia & Christopher Sorci
    Peregrin Sorter & Yoshi Kumara
    Olivier Soustelle & Stacey Davis
    Ashley & Chris Spivey
    Andrea & Andreas Stangenberg
    Chase Stephens
    Gwyneth Gregory Stephenson ’65 & W. Alan Stephenson
    Katie Stewart
    Myah & David Stone
    Courtney & James Stowe
    Allen Stracke
    Kimberly & Jack Stracke
    Melissa & Josh Strauss
    Virginia & Steve Stringfellow
    Amy & Ryan Strong
    Jeremy Stubbs & Katherine Miller
    Kim Stubbs
    Erik Sund & Monica Ghosh
    Catharine Talbot-Lawson ’63
    Barbara & Gregory Tanbara
    Anne Taufen & Cooper Wessells
    Nicole Taylor
    Carlye (Hawkins) Teel ’60
    Heidi Theiss
    Patricia Thumann
    Constance Tice
    Sam Tilly
    Nia & Bhabiswar Tiwari
    Roberto & Greta Toledo
    Katie Tracy
    Bao Tran ’22
    Thanh Tran & Minh Hien Phan
    Mary Trodden ’69
    Chi & Yuna Underwood
    Carole Koza Varghese ’92 & George Varghese
    Emil Verbovski & Mary Jones Verbovski
    Keiko & Michael Vier
    Gretchen Voskuhl & John Hayes
    Paulette Wadsworth
    Clare Wagstaff-Brown
    Bin & Qinghua Wang
    Ya Wang
    Colleen Witt Wann ’67 & Presley Wann
    Eric Warn
    Francis Wartelle & Nicola Hewitt
    Nancy Waters
    Barbara Wefferling
    John & Laura Weir
    Christopher Wenzel
    Sarah Wenzlick
    Bryan & Emily Weston
    Zachary White ’09MS
    Stephanie Whittle
    Holly Hewitt Wight ’61 & W. Dave Wight
    William Wilde
    Amy Nyce Wildt ’84 & Shaun Wildt
    Amanda & Tony Wilkerson
    Benjamin & Jen Willey
    Renee & Christopher Willis
    Nicholas Wilson
    Jordan Winters
    Jessica Wittich
    Diane & Christopher Wolford
    Hannah & Landon Wonser
    Rebecca (Broughton) Wood ’56
    Caroline Woodhams ’61
    Camille & Andrew Woolf
    Tyler & Gayle-Anne Wright
    Chi Xu & Yan Huang
    Nina Ye ’20
    Shuhua Ye & Dabo Zhuang
    Anita Yerneni ’15
    Sam Hun & Myong Chae Yi
    Weiming Yi & Chantal Zheng
    Youngduck Yoo
    Jean Young
    Connie & Jason Yu
    Malia Zablan
    Alana & Jared Zautner
    Ying Zhang & Jie Ni
    Emily Zhao & Mark Chen
    Arianne Zwartjes
  • In Kind Gifts

    Alex Megson
    Alicia & Glenn Sands
    Amanda & Brian Carpenter
    Annie & Brian Green
    Barbara Bowden
    Chi & Yuna Underwood
    Chris & Ashley Spivey
    Christine & John Bray
    Dave & Cappri Boitano
    David Overton & Katherine Steuart
    Derek & Doug Stanley-Hunt
    Dr. Enrique & Kristen Leon
    Dr. Juan & Dr. Sarah Iregui
    Drs. Brenda & Kevin Sanders
    Edward & Tiffani Wetherbee
    Ellen Seay-Palmer
    Frances & Tony Maas
    Grace & Michael Finch
    Gretchen Frederick
    Holley & Todd Carlson
    Jake & Stacey Guadnola
    James Defebaugh & Kristina Maritczak
    Janice & Warwick Bryant
    Jared & Alana Zautner
    Jeffrey Davis & Shelly Abella-Davis
    John & Dixie Benny
    John & Lynne Parrott
    Jordan Winters
    Joshua & Dana Johnston
    Joshua & Dawn Turnipseed
    Laura Bales & Geoffrey Dugan
    Lisa Hoffman & Bill Driscoll
    Lisa Kremer
    Lynn & Rand Sealey
    Madeline Mancuso
    Maggie & Erik Eliel
    Mary & Justin Mingels
    Michael & Amy Haedt
    Michael Churng & Katherine Dorr
    Peter Roppo & Berengaria Winkler
    Rebecca Stay
    Samara & Timothy Laynor
    Sarah & Shaun Miller
    Sarah Bryant & Charles Wilcoxen
    Scott & Jodi Scribner
    Shawn & Patricia Briggs
    Shelli & Michael Strate
    Skip Smith & Gayle Hampton-Smith
    Tony & Ji Kim
    Tony & Kala Escobar Jr.
    Traci & Charles Shillito
    Travis & Britney Frazier
    Wendy Kearns
    Wilfredo Rapoport & Edessa Bello-Rapoport
    Al Lago Ristorante Italiano
    Alexandria Nicole Cellars
    Allenmore Golf Course
    Annie Wright Schools
    Anonymous
    Artist & Crafstman Supply
    AWSPA: Annie Wright Schools Parents' Association
    Browne Family Vineyards
    Celebrity Cake Studio
    Children's Museum of Tacoma
    Dennis Uniform Manufacturing Co.
    Elena Scott Photography
    Elsom Cellars
    Flora Blume Design
    Harbor Greens Market
    Harbor History Museum
    Hello Robin Cookies
    Hope Spring Photography
    JAKs Pak Doggy Daycare
    JW Woodworking LLC
    Lisse Aesthetics at Haven Beauty Lab
    Metro Tacoma Fencing Club
    Northern Fish Products, Inc.
    OL Reign
    Outdoor Research
    Pulp Design Studio
    Puyallup Tribe of Indians
    Radar Training International
    Seattle Seahawks
    Source Yoga
    Spilled Butter Desserts
    Stadium Thriftway
    Tacoma Arts Live
    Tacoma Yacht Club
    The Bellevue Collection
    The Lodges on Vashon
    The Vault Catering Company
    The Waterfront Venue at Narrows Marina
  • 2020-21 Board of Trustees

    Michele Cannon Bessler, Chair
    Jim Defebaugh, Vice Chair
    David Overton, Treasurer
    Lisa Hoffman, Secretary
    Percy Abram
    Sally (Peterson) Atherton ’66
    Diane Bai
    Stephanie Cook ’88
    Bob Crist
    Jeffrey Davis
    Laura Edman
    Tony Escobar
    Judith (Yengling) Forkner ’63
    Janelle Guirguis-Blake
    Manuel La Rosa
    Martha Lantz
    Damani Leech ’90MS
    Marjorie Oda-Burns ’66
    John Parrott
    Merritt (Klarsch) Pulliam ’92
    Aliya (Merali) Virani ’96
    Ex-officio: Dawn Turnipseed, AWSPA 
  • 2020-21 AWS Parents' Association

    Dawn Turnipseed, President   
    Alana Zautner,  Vice President
    Sarah Miller, Secretary
    Amy Haedt, Treasurer
    Sara Asay, Preschool Liaison
    Katherine Steuart, Lower School Liaison
    Stacey Guadnola, Middle School Liaison
    Berengaria Winkler, Upper School for Boys Liaison
    Sonia Pal, Upper School for Girls Liaison
    Sarah Bryant, Volunteer Coordinator
    Claude Andrew, Arts Booster
    Wendi Cook, Athletics Booster
    Patricia Briggs, Member at Large
    Derek Stanely-Hunt, Member at Large

Contact

Annie Wright Schools
827 North Tacoma Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98403
253.272.2216

Translate this site

Founded in Tacoma, Washington, in 1884, Annie Wright Schools serve students from age three through high school. Annie Wright Lower and Middle Schools offer coed programs in Preschool through Grade 8, while separate Upper Schools for girls and boys offer day and boarding options in Grades 9 through 12. Annie Wright is proud to be an International Baccalaureate World School.