About Us

Annual Philanthropy Report 2019-2020

Your generosity is Annie Wright Schools' strength

Thank you to all of Annie Wright Schools' donors, supporters and volunteers. Your investments in Annie Wright Schools support excellent education, inspire teachers to dream big for their students, provide plentiful programming, and bolster this iconic institution. 

Donors are recognized for their contributions to Annie Wright Schools during the fiscal year of July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020. Thank you also to the many individuals and institutions who gave anonymously.

List of 6 items.

  • Visionaries Society: $10,000+

    Bates Family Foundation
    Betty Lou (Ervin) Broderick '53
    Emily (McFadon) Vincent '49 and Bobby Vincent
    H.E. Anderson Family Foundation
    Korum for Kids Foundation
    The Bamford Foundation
  • Founders Society: $5,000-$9,999

    Bill Driscoll and Lisa Hoffman
    Bobby's Fund Foundation
    Carmel Ranch Revocable Trust CP
    Catherine Close
    Derek and Doug Stanley-Hunt
    Haihong Liu
    James Defebaugh and Kristina Maritczak
    Jane (Weyerhaeuser) McFee '60
    Judith (Yengling) Forkner '63
    Kihwa Ahn and Jooheon Lee
    Merrill (Wagner) Ryman '53
    The Walkey Family
    William and Gail Weyerhaeuser
  • Arches Society: $2,500-$4,999

    Anne (Middleton) Foster '70 and Will Foster
    Brody and Chanda Kunz
    Jamie and Sandra Murray
    John and Lynne Parrott
    Kyle Smith and Gayle Hampton-Smith
    Lara Herrmann
    Lucky Seven Foundation
    Sally (Peterson) Atherton '66 and Robert Atherton
    Susan (Backus) Stoller '66 and Philip Stoller
    The Hyde Foundation
    William and Dorothy Philip
    Yantao and Shuhong Zhao
  • Pioneers Society: $1,000-$2,4999

    A. Wiliam Bickle, III
    Alaska Airlines, Inc.
    Alice and Tracy Forsythe
    Andrea and Thomas Donovan
    Angela and Clifford Ozaki
    Anonymous
    Bin and Qinghua Wang
    Boeing Gift Matching Program
    Brenda and Kevin Sanders
    Christian Sullivan and Lisa Isenman
    Chunyan and Yong Liu
    Cordelia (Hartwell) Puttkammer '57
    Dave and Cappri Boitano
    Delinda (McCormick) Mix '50
    Delta Air Lines Foundation
    Erik and Maggie Eliel
    Erin (Fletcher) Slayton '97 and Geramy Slayton
    Forrest Miller and Linda Sferra
    George and Laura Edman
    HeeJin Kim and Jin Sung Park
    Huanjin Zou and Yan Xu
    Jake Guadnola '90MS and Stacey Guadnola
    James and Mary Leise
    James and Susan Baillon
    Janice and Warwick Bryant
    Janna Bushaw Crist
    Jasmine Han and John Song
    Jee Young Kim and Daniel Guerra
    Jeff Davis and Shelly Abella-Davis
    Jian Li and Xiaohong Zhang
    John and Lorraine Felleisen
    Kathryn Athow and Gregory Brown
    Kristina Merriman-Kaiser and Philip Kaiser
    Laura and Ross Treleven
    Laura Bales '85 and Geoffrey Dugan
    Margaret Timmons and Rick Brown
    Margund (Primus) Haskell '61 and John Haskell
    Marilyn Strickland
    Marjorie Oda-Burns '66 and John Burns
    Martha Ann Salt
    Michael and Amy Haedt
    Microsoft Matching Gift Program
    Na Li and Linggang Yang
    Nicholas Kaiser
    Nick Malden and Barbara Headley
    Nicole Ancich and Brian Bumpers
    Phyllis Lewis
    Randall Holland and Rebecca Benko
    Richard and Stephanie Lesser
    Robert Bessler and Michele Cannon Bessler
    Robin Bosworth
    Rodger and Vicki Rozendaal
    Rui Meng and Lu Huang
    Sarah Kaiser '93
    Shirley (Robbins) Baskin Familian '38
    Stephanie Cook '88
    Stephen Chen and Peichih Cheng
    Sue (Spiegle) Batema '61 and Lynn Batema
    Tony and Kala Escobar
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
    Ye Wang
    Zozac Group LLC
  • Innovators Society: $500-$999

    Alicia and Glenn Sands
    Aliya (Merali) Virani '96
    Amy and Justin Mesec
    Angelique and Giovanni Krieger
    Ann and Ryan Dicks
    Ann Rubin and Raymond Kao
    Annie and Brian Green
    Barbara* Lindberg
    Brian Mulhall
    Deborah (Kalahan) Altschul '71 and Jeffrey Altschul
    Elizabeth (Dunn) Schilt '48
    Eric and Kelly Prime
    Eric Henning and Renee Houston
    Fei Leng and Carol Ye
    Francesca Eastman and Edward Goodstein
    Guangjing Chen
    Hao Jing and Guoqiang Xu
    Hiroshi Okamura
    Holly (Bamford) Hunt '89 and John Hunt
    Jackie and Alan Uhlemann
    James and Maria Cefalu
    Jennifer Haley '89
    Jim O'Farrell
    Jowairiyya and Nauman Ahmad
    Juan and Sarah Iregui
    Katherine and George Leonard
    Kristina (Gaiser) Conner '64
    Lamar 'Mardi' Leland '58
    Laurie and Jess Skiffington
    Lynn (Beaty) Sealey '61 and Rand Sealey
    Margaret and Paul Isenman
    Marilyn (Earley) Lepape '52
    Michael and Sheila McEvilly
    Nordstrom Employee Charitable Match and Volunteer Program
    Norm and Suzie Dicks
    Peter Roppo and Berengaria Winkler
    Qiuyu Chen '20
    Rae and Robert Iwamoto
    Rebecca (Broughton) Wood '56
    Rebekah (Holmberg) Kato '88 and David Kato
    Sabareesan Radhakrishnan and Uma Maheswari Balasubramanian
    Samara and Timothy Laynor
    Shannon Leenstra and Jesse Fike
    Shelli and Michael Strate
    Shiv Chandrasekaran and Lavanya Sundararajan
    Steven Palmer
    Susan and Barry Bauska
    Toai Pham and Yen Mai
    West Hill Dental
    YourCause.com
  • Friends of Annie Wright: $1-$499

    Adam and Patricia Fah
    Adeline Weeks '18
    Adrienne (Ottum) Peterson '04 and Daniel Peterson
    Alana Allen-Spencer
    Albert Chen and Stephanie So
    Alex Megson
    Alexis Daily and David Blackburn
    Alice Brown
    Alice Flores
    Aliceon (McInroe) Jones '51
    Alicia Mathurin
    Alison Hale
    Allison Blizzard
    Alyssa Harvey '06 and Greg Hudson
    Amalia Annest and Michael Case
    Amanda and Brian Carpenter
    Amanda and Fu Chang
    Amanda and Tony Wilkerson
    Ambalila Hemsell
    Amy (Anton) Loehrer '97MS
    Amy (Nyce) Wildt '84 and Shaun Wildt
    Amy and Rain Carei
    Amy and Ryan Strong
    Andrea and Andreas Stangenberg
    Andres Eguiguren and Bao Tran
    Andrew and Kaylie Braunstein
    Angela and Nicholas Heath
    Angélica and Patrick Calcote
    Ann Dickman '63LS and Daniel Koch
    Anna Brooke '56MS
    Anne (Murray) Barbey '38
    Annmarie Genco
    Anonymous
    Arianne Zwartjes
    Ariel Moreau
    Arturo and Patricia Casillas
    Ashlen (Anderson) Strong '01
    Ashley Casey
    Ashton Eather-Garrett
    Avery Cederstrand '11MS
    Barbara (Sanders) Rankin '45 and R.L. Rankin
    Barbara (Staples) Ashley '58
    Barbara Bowden
    Barbara Finch
    Barbara King '62
    Barbara Pendras and Paul Bishop
    Barrie Resnikoff
    Barry Fick
    Bertha 'BJ' Turnipseed
    Beth Carter and Gareth Barkin
    Bhabiswar and Nia Tiwari
    Bianca and Jorge Chaves
    Bill Coughlin
    Bonnie Jean (Will) Anderson '57 and Steve Anderson
    Breanne Selland
    Brian Borgelt and Hope Sorronda
    Bridgette O'Brien
    Brigitte Sauer '83
    Bryan and Emily Weston
    Camille (Seeley) Dokken '61 and Gerald Dokken
    Camille and Andrew Woolf
    Carla and Larry Clark
    Carlye (Hawkins) Teel '60
    Carlyle Group Wealth Sharing Program
    Carol (Goodwin) Lusk '51
    Carole (Koza) Varghese '92 and George Varghese
    Caroline Woodhams '61
    Carrie Lorensen '01
    Catharine Talbot-Lawson '63
    Catherine (McCurdy) Chatalas '58
    Catherine Hu and Edwin Coe
    Charles Minor
    Chi and Yuna Underwood
    Chiaching Lin and Leif Wefferling
    Chris and Ashley Spivey
    Christine (Smith) Griffiths '95 and Jason Griffiths
    Christopher and Renee Willis
    Christopher Wenzel
    Claire (Gruenwoldt) Zaner '92
    Claire Fallat '08
    Clif and Jan Alferness
    Colette Candy
    Cooper Wessells and Anne Taufen
    Courtney and Andrew Browne
    Courtney and James Stowe
    Courtney Keely
    Crystal Kazda
    Da Pu Shi
    Dan Fong and Kathy Wang
    Dana and Eric Manke
    Danielle Kalitan and Todd Wetzel
    Danny and Audrey Leckner
    Dariam and Valton King
    Darren and Julia Carnell
    David and Diane Cooper
    David Overton and Katherine Steuart
    Debbie and Michael Brown
    Debbie Arthur
    Deborah (Middleton) '69 and Barry Cassidy
    Deborah and Ray Denison
    Deborah and Thomas Goodall
    Devine and José Muniz
    Devon and Dan Morris-Burgard
    DeWayne and Joan Enyeart
    Diane (Rexroth) Keller '50
    Diane and Christopher Wolford
    Dianne (Wotton) Bell '57 and Cecil Bell
    Dianne and Fred Matthaei
    Dominique' Jinhong and Maureen Smith
    Donald and Nancy Hess
    Donald Sidman and Chandler O'Leary
    Dorota Czub and Sylvester Mroczek
    Dorothea (Dee Cragin) Hanich '63
    Dr. Kalyan Kanneganti and Dr. Swapna Muppuri
    Drs. Manuel and Silvia La Rosa
    Eleanor (Walker) Threlkel '55 and James Threlkel
    Elizabeth (Ayrault) Moses '48 and Allen Moses
    Elizabeth (Jensen) Chew '75 and Jim Chew
    Elizabeth (Phillips) Kaufmann '61 and Jack Kaufmann
    Elizabeth Gettel
    Elizabeth Sullivan
    Ellen (Pearson) Redfield '57
    Emil Verbovski and Mary Jones Verbovski
    Emily and Amy Lynn
    Emma Cuthbertson
    Employee's Community Fund of the Boeing Company
    Eric and Karen Oie
    Eric Anton '97LS
    Eric Dimou and Alicia Carter
    Erik Weiss
    Erin (Lombard) Beasley '53
    Erin and Joe Gann
    Erin Chanfrau
    Eryn and Suvro Dutta
    Eryn Dunckle
    Fabian Benabente
    Francis Wartelle and Nicola Hewitt
    Gayle McIntosh
    General Electric
    Gerald and Patricia LeFrois
    Giavanna Reyna
    Google Inc.
    Grace (Jones) Ross '66
    Greg Howell
    Gregory and Dorothea Gicewicz
    Gretchen (Collins) Campbell '60
    Gretchen Voskuhl and John Hayes
    Gwyneth (Gregory) Stephenson '65 and W. Alan Stephenson
    Hannah and Landon Wonser
    Hannah Burdge '92
    Hannah L. Gaffney '14
    Heidi Grace
    Heidi Theiss
    Helena (Barbey) Lankton '68 and Milt Lankton
    Holly (Hewitt) Wight '61 and W. Dave Wight
    Holly Drown
    Irene Chen and Edwin Kuo
    Jack Fallat and Christine Nettle
    Jaison Elkins and Lindsay PrairieChicken
    James and Monique Dubose
    Jamie and Matthew Dunning
    Janice and Russell Otani
    Jean Young and Dale Randles
    Jeanne Cubanski and Roger Anderson
    Jeff and Jennifer Orr
    Jeff and Laura Barber
    Jeff Freshwater
    Jeff Jones
    Jen and Ben Willey
    Jenn Halverson Kuehn and Michael Kuehn
    Jenna Lott
    Jennifer and Kim McConnell
    Jennifer and Mikael Mortensen
    Jennifer and Thomas Vertetis
    Jennifer Bills
    Jennifer Shafer
    Jeremy Stubbs and Katherine Miller
    Jerome Pendras and Kathleen Kennedy
    Jessi Ruth MacLeod '60
    Jessica Garcia and Matthew Jones
    Jessica Wittich
    Ji and Antony Kim
    Ji Hyun Kim and Young Sook Choi
    Jill Babb
    Joe and Judy Heidal
    John and Julie Guerard
    Joseph J. Mancuso
    Joshua Mitchell
    Joy Phelps
    Justin and Zeta Cooper
    Karen (Gross) Sherman '69 and Michael Sherman
    Karl and Shaina Stavem
    Katharine Monthy '99
    Katherine Dorr '96 and Michael Churng
    Katherine Smith and Michael Crow
    Kathy (Parks) George '61 and Craig George
    Katie Stewart
    Kelli Managhan
    Ken and Alison Deem
    Kendall and Andrew Becherer
    Kenneth Manley
    Kevin and Sarah Rooney
    Kim (Lenz) Suyama '61 and George Suyama
    Kim Pickens Stubbs
    Kimberly and Jack Stracke
    Kimberly Lane
    Kirk and Sharon Rue
    Kirsten Carlson and Chris Allen
    Krista Keithly and Mohamed Bouryal
    Kristen Keymont
    Kristine Gordon-Watson
    Kyle and Tiffany Price
    Kyu Kim and Jason Severns
    Laird Norton Company
    Laraine and Steven Castillo
    Larry and Sonia Kunz
    Laura and John Weir
    Linda Johnson
    Lindsey Snow
    Linh Phan
    Lisa Bazzanella
    Lisa Hirschmann
    Lisa Kremer
    Liz Zepeda
    Lloyd (Allen) Pettichord '60 and Ronald Pettichord
    Lorien and Carl Hess
    Lorraine Clare
    Lucia Earl-Mitchell and Robert Mitchell
    Lucy and Ruth Iwamoto
    Luna Yu
    Madeline Mancuso '05MS
    Margaret Archbold
    Margaret Shawver
    Margot (MacLaren) de Lorenzana '61
    Mari Monson
    Maria (Hoyle) Menser '90 and Daniel Menser
    Marianne (Broz) Rogers '63 and J. Scott Rogers
    Marie (Harte) Dempcy '52
    Marilyn (Kleinberg) Levin '47
    Marilynn and Bob Hale
    Mark and Lynn Enebrad
    Mark Blanchard and Deby Tingley
    Mark Chen and Emily Zhao
    Marlene (Westfall) Robbins '73
    Marsha (York) Solmssen '47 and Arthur Solmssen
    Mary and Gary Sigmen
    Mary and Justin Mingels
    Mary Ann (Hyslop) McClure '57 and James McClure
    Mary Lou (Talbott) Macala '70
    Mary Trodden '69
    Matina Hawkins
    Matthew Landis
    Medina and Jay Broadenax
    Megan Pottorff
    Melanie Aamidor
    Melissa and Josh Strauss
    Meredith and Brian Kenney
    Merritt (Klarsch) Pulliam '92 and J. Travis Pulliam
    Michael and Anelisa Cristobal
    Michael and Grace Finch
    Michael and Janet Murry
    Michael Lamotte
    Michelle LaMotte-Pipes
    Michelle Leichty
    Miguel and Nuchsopark Douglas
    Misa Furumoto '92 and Yasuhisa Furumoto
    Molly Bryant '18
    Molly Erford
    Monica Ghosh and Erik Sund
    Monica Loera-Sanchez '98MS and Aj Ghambari
    Morgan and Yevgeniy Layer
    Myah and David Stone
    Nancy and Mark Haley
    Nancy Cook
    Nancy Waters
    Nate Jones
    Nicholas Wilson
    Nicole Taylor
    Norma* (Demick) Baker '45 and Bill Baker
    Olivier Soustelle and Stacey Davis
    Pamela (Stevens) Dunn '64 and Frederick Dunn
    Patricia (Sutherland) Carver '45
    Patricia Thumann
    Paul Hughes
    Paula and Ernst Coumou
    Paulette Wadsworth
    Percy Abram
    Peregrin Sorter and Yoshi Kumara
    Peter and Jenny Sheridan
    Phuong Pham and Van Truong
    Phyllis Ann (Snyder) Ebersole '59 and Norman Ebersole
    Preston and Kristen Cox
    Qiao (Betty) Guo '16
    Rebecca Brickman-Salamone and Steven Salamone
    Richard and Karen Dinicola
    Rick Len
    Roberta (Bradley) Doster '61 and Richard Doster
    Roberto and Greta Toledo
    Robin Menke and Colleen Fallon-Menke
    Roger and Susan Price
    Ronald Hoenow
    Sally Rooney) Morbeck '61 and John Morbeck
    Salvador Mungia
    Sam Hun and Myong Chae Yi
    Samantha Hede
    Sandra and Christopher Bush
    Sara (Magoon) Dudgeon '65 and Peter Dudgeon
    Sarah and Shaun Miller
    Sarah Bryant and Charles Wilcoxen
    Sarah Wenzlick
    Scott and Susan Doten
    Scott Campbell
    Scottie Hill and Andrew Gleckman
    Sean and Kara Scanlan
    Sergey and Nadiya Velichko
    Seth Lamotte-Pipes
    Shanan O'Driscoll Hedges and Matthew Hedges
    Sharon Levy
    Sheri and Jim Clark
    Sonia (Morales) Rodriguez True '92
    Stephanie and Brian McCoy
    Stephanie Whittle
    Stephen and Cathy Elder
    Stephen and Jamie Parrott
    Steven Case and Cristina Cheramie
    Stuart and Mary Hake
    Sunil Kukreja and Laura Kiely-Kukreja
    Susan (Rooney) Baldwin '59
    Sylvia Haase '58
    T-Mobile USA, Inc
    Tasha Moore
    Taya Glaude
    Terry and Scott Beck
    The Family of Gwyneth & Fiona Burns
    The Reilly Family
    The Rev. Elizabeth Appling '63 and Karen Eaton
    Thomas and Julie Martin
    Tia Pliskow and Carl McBee
    Toni (Orkney) Hoffman '71 and Rod Hoffman
    Tracey Golding
    Troy Droubay
    Tyler Burns
    Viki (Woolf) Kocha '61
    Virginia (Ketcham) Lee '50
    Vivian and Russell Wilson
    Warren and Elizabeth Martin
    Wei Wu
    Wendy and Troy Matsuyama
    Wilfredo Rapoport and Edessa Bello-Rapoport
    William and Angela Duke
    William Wilde
    Xiaomin and Yuanjing Zhang
    Ying Zhang and Jie Ni
    Young Ki Paik and Mi Jang
    Zack Considine
    Zane and Davone Banky
    Zeeba and Arun Mathews
    Zhiyuan Liu and Ning Zhao

Contact

Annie Wright Schools
827 North Tacoma Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98403
253.272.2216

Translate this site

Founded in Tacoma, Washington, in 1884, Annie Wright Schools serve students from age three through high school. Annie Wright Lower  and Middle Schools offer coed programs in Preschool through Grade 8, while separate Upper Schools for girls  and boys offer day and boarding options in Grades 9 through 12. Annie Wright is proud to be an International Baccalaureate World School.