About Us

Annual Philanthropy Report 2018-2019

Thank you to all of Annie Wright Schools' donors, supporters and volunteers.

Your investments in Annie Wright support excellent education, inspire teachers to dream big for their students and bolster this iconic institution. Your generosity is Annie Wright's strength.

Donors are recognized for their contributions to Annie Wright Schools during the fiscal year of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019.  Thank you also to the many individuals and institutions who gave anonymously.

2018-19 Annual Fund Donors

List of 6 items.

  • Visionaries Society: $10,000+

    The Bamford Foundation
    Bates Family Foundation
    Betty Lou (Ervin) Broderick '53
    Judith (Yengling) Forkner '63
    Haihong Liu and Jian Liu
    Mary Ann (Hyslop) McClure '57 and James McClure
    Jane (Weyerhaeuser) McFee '60
    Emily (McFadon) Vincent '49 Bob Vincent
    Haidong Zhu and Man Zhu
  • Founders Society: $5,000-$9,999

    Kihwa Ahn and Jooheon Lee
    H.E. Anderson Family Foundation
    Bobby's Fund Foundation
    Shawn and Patricia Briggs
    The Broadway Street Fund
    Kang Hae Choi and Jiyeon Ban
    Robert Crist
    David and Jan Haley
    Lara Herrmann
    HeeJin Kim and Jin Sung Park
    Forrest Miller and Linda Sferra
    Merrill (Wagner) Ryman '53
    Wei Min Sun and Nan Er Teng
    The Walkey Family
    Marilyn (Muckey) Walter '44
    William and Gail Weyerhaeuser
    Huanjin Zou and Yan Xu
  • Arches Society: $2,500-$4,999

    Mario and Maricielo Alinea
    Robert Bessler and Michele Cannon Bessler
    Christopher and Rebecca Carey
    Alex and Kerry Charpentier
    Catherine Close
    The Givens Family
    Brody and Chanda Kunz
    Phyllis Lewis
    Yong Liu and Yinan Peng
    Jamie and Sandra Murray
    Marjorie Oda-Burns '66 and John Burns
    John and Lynne Parrott
    Kyle Smith and Gayle Hampton-Smith
    Susan (Backus) Stoller '66 and Philip Stoller
    Christian Sullivan and Lisa Isenman
    Hiukwan Yuen and Peixin Wu
    Yunjie Zhang and Yan Li
    Yantao and Shuhong Zhao
    The Hyde Foundation
    Lucky Seven Foundation
  • Pioneers Society: $1,000-$2,499

    Nicole Ancich and Brian Bumpers
    Barry Anton and Maren Stavig
    Pete and Karen Baccetti
    A. Wiliam Bickle, III
    Dave and Cappri Boitano
    Janice and Warwick Bryant
    Janna Bushaw Crist
    Charles Carlson and JoAnne Aitken
    Li Chen and Feng Yu
    Hongliang Chen and Jin Qiu
    Stephanie Cook '88
    Jeff Davis and Shelly Abella-Davis
    James Defebaugh and Kristina Maritczak
    George and Laura Edman
    John and Lorraine Felleisen
    Anne Middleton Foster '70 and Will Foster
    Gregory and Dorothea Gicewicz
    Michael and Amy Haedt
    Jasmine Han and John Song
    Margund Primus Haskell '61 and John Haskell
    Nick Malden and Barbara Headley
    Randall Holland and Rebecca Benko
    Yu Hu and Yajun Wang
    Bill Hulseman
    Craig Iriye and Julie Shioshita
    Hao Jing and Guoqiang Xu
    Nicholas Kaiser
    Jee Young Kim and Daniel Guerra
    Jill E. Kinzer
    Haengjin and Ho Cheon Lee
    James and Mary Leise
    Yudong Li and Jun Ding
    Chunyan and Yong Liu
    John and Sara Long
    Yinmao Ma and Yingchun Wang
    Kristina Merriman-Kaiser and Philip Kaiser
    McClelland Foundation
    Delinda (McCormick) Mix '50
    Marcia Moe
    Brian Mulhall
    Miao Nie and Suyuan Hu
    David Overton and Katherine Steuart
    Angela and Clifford Ozaki
    Yash and Veena Pal
    Jinghua Pei
    Rodger and Vicki Rozendaal
    Erin (Fletcher) Slayton '97 and Geramy Slayton
    Yongli Sun and Xin Dang
    Mark P. Timken Charitable Trust
    Margaret Timmons and Rick Brown
    Dasong Wang and Jiayan Zhao
    Xuechun Wang and Huiling Xu
    Hao Wang and Hanye Xu
    Yuanfei Wang and Qi Chen
    Ye and Yanjie Wang
    Bin and Qinghua Wang
    Tianqing Wang and Suman Yang
    Karen (Warren) Wickstrand '60 and Peter Wickstrand
    Minfeng Wu and Yueqin Zhu
    Zozac Group LLC
  • Innovators Society: $500-$999

    Alaska Airlines, Inc.
    Deborah (Kalahan) Altschul '71 and Jeffrey Altschul
    Anonymous
    The Rev. Elizabeth Appling '63 and Karen Eaton
    Sally (Peterson) Atherton '66 and Robert Atherton
    Boeing Employees' Community Fund
    Boeing Gift Matching Program
    Kathryn Athow and Gregory Brown
    Susan and Barry Bauska
    Christina (Engl) Carroll '60
    Sara-Jo Gahm and John Connolly
    Norm and Suzie Dicks
    Camille (Seeley) Dokken '61 and Gerald Dokken
    Jamie and Matthew Dunning
    Marie (Dodge) Eaton '64
    Erik and Maggie Eliel
    Tony and Kala Escobar
    Michael and Grace Finch
    Andrew Fitz and Martha Lantz
    Diane (Dapper) Freeman '59
    Jake Guadnola '90MS and Stacey Guadnola
    Jennifer Haley '89
    Suzanne and David Hattery
    Holly Bamford Hunt '89 and John Hunt
    Integrated Concrete Systems
    Harpreet and Ritu Jaswal
    Dominique' Jinhong and Maureen Smith
    Sarah Kaiser '93
    Ji and Antony Kim
    Vincent and Marilyn Kokich
    Angelique and Giovanni Krieger
    Dorothea Weiss Lalonde '55 and Gerald Lalonde
    Samara and Timothy Laynor
    Shannon Leenstra and Jesse Fike
    Lamar 'Mardi' Leland '58
    Fei Leng and Carol Ye
    Marilyn (Earley) Lepape '52
    Jian Li and Xiaohong Zhang
    Zeeba and Arun Mathews
    Teresa (Ferguson) McLaughlin '82 and Dennis McLaughlin
    Julie McMillan and Daniel Brotsky
    Sandra Merriman-Malakowsky
    Elizabeth Ayrault Moses '48 and Allen Moses
    Nordstrom Employee Charitable Match and Volunteer Program
    Toai Pham and Yen Mai
    Tran Pham and Tran Huynh
    Cordelia Hartwell Puttkammer '57
    Lorien and Carl Renslow Hess
    Shannon and Joseph Robinson
    Ann Rubin and Raymond Kao
    Martha Ann Salt
    Brenda and Kevin Sanders
    Elizabeth (Dunn) Schilt '48
    Traci and Charles Shillito
    Mary and Gary Sigmen
    Pamela Hyde Smith '63
    Marilyn Strickland
    Pauline (Williams) Sutton '46
    Michael and Keiko Vier
    Anxin Zhang and Jing Yuan
  • Friends of Annie Wright: $1-$499

    Melanie and David Aamidor
    Percy Abram
    Suzanne (Stouffer) Albritton '67 and Michael Albritton
    Clifton and Jan Alferness
    Alana Allen-Spencer
    Aloha Club Inc
    Amy Anderson '08 and Chris Vandomelen
    Bonnie Jean Will Anderson '57 and Steve Anderson
    Eric Anton '97LS
    Margaret Archbold
    Robert and Petra Armour
    Debbie Arthur
    Barbara (Staples) Ashley '58
    Andrew and Amber Baillon
    Norma (Demick) Baker '45 and Bill Baker
    Susan (Rooney) Baldwin '59
    Laura Bales '85 and Geoffrey Dugan
    Zane and Davone Banky
    Anna and Austin Barbee
    Jeff and Laura Barber
    Anita Murray Barbey '66 and Todd Liebow
    Anne (Murray) Barbey '38
    Rex and Angela Bates
    Kendall and Andrew Becherer
    Scott and Terry Beck
    Dianne (Wotton) Bell '57 and Cecil Bell
    Fabian Benabente
    Cyra and Matthew Benedict
    Mary and Toby Benefield
    Karen and Jeanpaul Betancourt
    Bailey Black Family
    Mark Blanchard and Deby Tingley
    Allison Blizzard
    Leo and Hedi Boer
    Barbara Bowden
    Thomas Boyd and Elizabeth Swain
    Rebecca Brickman-Salamone and Steven Salamone
    Medina and Jay Broadenax
    Anna Brooke '56MS
    James and Kathy Brooke
    Debbie and Michael Brown
    Laura Brown '12
    Sarah Bryant Wilcoxen and Charles Wilcoxen
    Judy (Tytler) Buennagel '82 and Jan Buennagel
    Tyler Burns
    The Family of Gwyneth & Fiona Burns
    Chad Burrington and Lia Knight-Burrington
    Sandra and Christopher Bush
    Angélica and Patrick Calcote
    Emily Kaiser Callaghan '59 and William Callaghan
    Corie Cameron and Sean Guay
    Gretchen (Collins) Campbell '60
    Scott Campbell
    Colette Candy
    Amy and Rain Carei
    Kirsten Carlson and Chris Allen
    Carlyle Group Wealth Sharing Program
    Ember Carroll and Benjamin Howard
    Beth Carter and Gareth Barkin
    Patricia (Sutherland) Carver '45
    Steven Case and Cristina Cheramie
    Ashley Casey
    Arturo and Patricia Casillas
    Laraine and Steven Castillo
    Tenley and Eric Cederstrand
    Avery Cederstrand '11MS
    Catherine (McCurdy) Chatalas '58
    Valentina and Jorge Chaves
    Mark Chen and Emily Zhao
    Albert Chen and Stephanie So
    Lorraine and Jeff Clare
    Sheri and Jim Clark
    Carla and Larry Clark
    Ashley Cobb and Richard Bell
    Ann (Gowen) Combs '52
    Seana and John Connelly
    Kristina (Gaiser) Conner '64
    Zack Considine
    Steve and Wendi Cook
    Nancy Cook
    David and Diane Cooper
    Justin and Zeta Cooper
    Ian Corey-Boulet
    Paula and Ernst Coumou
    Preston and Kristen Cox
    Nick and Karen Credgington
    Michael and Anelisa Cristobal
    Jeanne Cubanski and Roger Anderson
    Emma Cuthbertson
    Dorota Czub and Sylvester Mroczek
    Herbert and Sarah Daniels
    Malcolm Davidson
    Margot (MacLaren) de Lorenzana '61
    Tom and Lois Deckard
    Gary DelGreco
    Marie (Harte) Dempcy '52
    Deborah and Ray Denison
    Elizabeth Devisser
    Ann Dickman '63LS and Daniel Koch
    Ann and Ryan Dicks
    Richard and Karen Dinicola
    DocuSign
    Donate Well
    Andrea and Thomas Donovan
    Katherine Dorr '96 and Michael Churng
    Roberta Bradley Doster '61 and Richard Doster
    Scott and Susan Doten
    Troy Droubay
    Holly Drown
    Sara Magoon Dudgeon '65 and Peter Dudgeon
    William and Angela Duke
    Eryn Dunckle
    Pamela Stevens Dunn '64 and Frederick Dunn
    Amir Durrani and Amina Ashraf
    Honza Dusanek and Andrea Dusankova
    Phyllis Ann (Snyder) Ebersole '59 and Norman Ebersole
    Christine Eddy
    Laura and Thomas Edgar
    Oksana and Fedor Ekkert
    Stephen and Cathy Elder
    Mark and Lynn Enebrad
    Edmund Enomoto
    DeWayne and Joan Enyeart
    Molly Erford
    Katherine Everitt
    Adam and Patricia Fah
    Claire Fallat '08
    Jack Fallat and Christine Nettle
    Elizabeth Ferrie '10
    Barry Fick
    George and Bianca Filiss
    Alice Flores
    Jeff Freshwater
    Margaret (Woodhams) Fuchs '60
    FV Lil Annie Inc
    Brian and Kirsten Gabele
    Heather Bamford Gallimore '97 and Samuel Gallimore
    Erin and Joe Gann
    Matthew and Julie Gaspers
    Annmarie Genco
    General Electric
    Amandeep and Amardeep Gill
    Phyllis (Ridge) Gill '49
    Kristine Gordon-Watson
    Annie and Brian Green
    Christine Smith Griffiths '95 and Jason Griffiths
    Jeff and Annie Grosshans
    Laura and Travis Groves
    Margaret Groves
    John and Julie Guerard
    Qiao (Betty) Guo '16
    Sylvia Haase '58
    Timothy Haddad and Bonnie Hill
    Stuart and Mary Hake
    Marilynn and Bob Hale
    Nancy and Mark Haley
    Laurie (Grenley) Hallen '63 and John Hallen
    Jennifer and Michael Halverson Kuehn
    Brook Hamilton
    Hurlaine (Johnson) Hamilton '69
    Joffrey Hammond
    Dorothea (Dee Cragin) Hanich '63
    Emma Hartmann
    Alyssa Harvey '06 and Greg Hudson
    Matina Hawkins
    Angela and Nicholas Heath
    Joe and Judy Heidal
    Greg Herrema
    Donald and Nancy Hess
    Francis Wartelle and Nicola Hewitt
    Scottie Hill and Andrew Gleckman
    Marisol Hinojosa and Keon Rodgers
    Bill Driscoll and Lisa Hoffman
    Jenelynrose and Jason Hopkins
    Siyi Huang and Na Li
    Elizabeth Hughes
    Paul Hughes
    Sungjun Hwang and Jungmin Yoo
    Lucy and Ruth Iwamoto
    Arabie Jaloway
    Kurt Jensen and Clair Hollister
    Elizabeth Jensen-Chew '75 and Jim Chew
    Nate Jones
    Jeff Jones
    Aliceon (McInroe) Jones '51
    Fadil and Shqipe Kaliqani
    Dr. Kalyan Kanneganti and Dr. Swapna Muppuri
    Elizabeth (Phillips) Kaufmann '61 and Jack Kaufmann
    Crystal Kazda
    Courtney Keely
    Krista Keithly and Mohamed Bouryal
    Diane (Rexroth) Keller '50
    Merrilee and Matt Kennedy
    Meredith and Brian Kenney
    Sunil Kukreja and Laura Kiely-Kukreja
    Edward Kim and Mee-Kyong Lee
    Kyu Kim and Jason Severns
    Barbara King '62
    Dariam and Valton King
    Viki (Woolf) Kocha '61
    Heidi Kress
    Ireland Kress
    Reagan Kress
    Paisley Kress
    Silver Kress '32
    Larry and Sonia Kunz
    Hian Kiat Kwa and Pamela Lovell-Kwa
    Laird Norton Company
    Seth Lamotte-Pipes
    The Bell-Lane Family
    Helena (Barbey) Lankton '68 and Milt Lankton
    Gay Sharp Larsen '61 and John Larsen
    Virginia (Ketcham) Lee
    Kathleen and George Leonard
    Marilyn (Kleinberg) Levin '47
    Sharon Levy
    Benjamin and Kristina Lewin
    Zhiyuan Liu and Ning Zhao
    Amy Locke-Chappel
    Monica Loera-Sanchez '98MS and Aj Ghambari
    Carrie Lorensen '01
    Rolf and Lisa Lorentzen
    Carol (Goodwin) Lusk '51
    Sievkheng Ly and Jeff Prall
    Emily Lynn
    Mary Lou (Talbott) Macala '70
    Jessi Ruth MacLeod '60
    Joseph J. Mancuso
    Madeline Mancuso '05MS
    David and Jackie Mangum
    Dana and Eric Manke
    Kenneth Manley
    Mary Mara
    Margaret Elowson and Erhard Joeres
    Thomas and Julie Martin
    Tom and Sharon Martin
    Dianne and Fred Matthaei
    Mr. Carl McBee and Dr. Tia Pliskow
    Allison McClure
    Jennifer and Kim McConnell
    Gayle McIntosh
    Angela (Salatino) McKee '82MS and Dale McKee
    Alex Megson
    Jose and Linsey Mendoza
    Robin Menke and Colleen Fallon-Menke
    Maria (Hoyle) Menser '90 and Daniel Menser
    Amy and Justin Mesec
    Microsoft Matching Gift Program
    Sarah and Shaun Miller
    Nilmah Elizabeth Mills '98MS
    Mary and Justin Mingels
    Charles Minor
    Elisabeth Minthorn '59
    Joshua Mitchell
    Jennifer and Mikael Mortensen
    Shanza Mujeeb and Syed Ahmad
    Michael and Janet Murry
    Debbie and John Muscatel
    Maria Nelson '76 and William Congleton
    Network for Good
    Pierre Ngom
    Aisha Nnoli and
    Bridgette O'Brien
    Eric and Karen Oie
    Jeffrey Petee and Kathryn Olson
    Eli and Stacey Olson
    Jeff and Jennifer Orr
    Janice and Russell Otani
    Young Ki Paik and Mi Jang
    Steven Palmer
    Esther Park and Chan Hwang
    Stephen and Jamie Parrott
    Barbara Pendras and Paul Bishop
    Adrienne (Ottum) Peterson '04 and Daniel Peterson
    Lloyd Allen Pettichord '60 and Ronald Pettichord
    Bill Pfister and Monida Torrez-Pfister
    Phuong Pham and Van Truong
    Linh Phan
    Joy Phelps
    Shawna Krantz Poliquin '93 and Jeff Poliquin
    Jeffrey and Tracy Powell
    Roger and Susan Price
    Kyle and Tiffany Price
    Merritt Klarsch Pulliam '92 and J. Travis Pulliam
    Bartholomew and Megan Ramplin
    Shontae and William Ramsey
    Wilfredo Rapoport and Edessa Bello-Rapoport
    The Reilly Family
    Giavanna Reyna
    Shaun and Michelle Ripple
    Marlene (Westfall) Robbins '73
    Marianne Broz Rogers '63 and J. Scott Rogers
    Joe Romano and Darcy Irvin
    Peter Roppo and Berengaria Winkler
    Grace (Jones) Ross '66
    Nathan and Veronica Rozendaal
    Tariq and Sally Salam
    Emma Salam '16
    Kelli Sams
    Sean and Kara Scanlan
    Kathy Schuknecht and Hal Geiersbach
    Faron and Barb Schultz
    Lynn (Beaty) Sealey '61 and Rand Sealey
    Grace (Rexroth) Seaman '48
    Amanda and Timothy Searle
    Breanne Selland
    Jennifer Shafer
    Eric and Michelle Shandrow
    Peter and Jenny Sheridan
    Karen (Gross) Sherman '69 and Michael Sherman
    Marion (Williamson) Shipley '89 and Lance Shipley
    Donald Sidman and Chandler O'Leary
    Jim Simmonds and Mary Shemeta
    Melissa and Nathan Simpson
    Katherine and Michael Smith
    Sarah and Matthew Smith
    Lindsey Snow
    Ingrid Sojit
    Marsha York Solmssen '47 and Arthur Solmssen
    Christopher and Cecilia Sorci
    Peregrin Sorter and Yoshi Kumara
    Olivier Soustelle and Stacey Davis
    Andrea and Andreas Stangenberg
    Heidi and Bob Stark
    Karl and Shaina Stavem
    Courtney Degenfelder Stockton '81LS and Jason Stockton
    Emily Stokes and Don Broyles
    Myah and David Stone
    Marcia Stout
    Shelli and Michael Strate
    Melissa and Josh Strauss
    Steve and Virginia Stringfellow
    Amy and Ryan Strong
    Jeremy Stubbs and Katherine Miller
    Tiffanie and Brandon Swenson
    Catharine Talbot-Lawson '63
    Barbara and Gregory Tanbara
    Carlye (Hawkins) Teel '60
    Heidi Theiss
    Tiffany Thompson
    Eleanor Walker Threlkel '55 and James Threlkel
    Bhabiswar and Nia Tiwari
    T-Mobile USA, Inc
    Roberto and Greta Toledo
    Thanh Tran
    Emellia Treece '18
    Mary Trodden '69
    Bertha 'BJ' Turnipseed
    Joshua and Dawn Turnipseed
    Felipe UcCanche
    Jackie and Alan Uhlemann
    Sergey and Nadiya Velichko
    Lydia Veliz
    Emil Verbovski and Mary Jones Verbovski
    Aliya (Merali) Virani '96
    Kristen Credgington Vogt '89 and William Vogt
    Gretchen Voskuhl and John Hayes
    Clare Wagstaff
    Mary (Waldo) Boardman*
    Nancy Waters
    Wendy Weeks and Dan Murphy
    Laura and John Weir
    Erik Weiss
    Cooper Wessells and Anne Taufen
    Bryan and Emily Weston
    Stephanie Whittle
    Holly (Hewitt) Wight '61 and W. Dave Wight
    Amy Nyce Wildt '84 and Shaun Wildt
    Jen and Ben Willey
    Nicholas Wilson
    Diane and Christopher Wolford
    Rebecca (Broughton) Wood '56
    Caroline Woodhams '61
    Yujia (Serafina) Xie '18
    Sam Hun and Myong Chae Yi
    Jean Young and Dale Randles
    YourCause.com
    Luna Yu
    Jared and Alana Zautner
    Derek Zhao and Zhenzhen Wu

Contact

Annie Wright Schools
827 North Tacoma Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98403
253.272.2216

Translate this page:

Founded in Tacoma, Washington, in 1884, Annie Wright Schools serve students from age three through high school. Annie Wright Lower  and Middle Schools offer co-ed programs in Preschool through Grade 8, while separate Upper Schools for girls  and boys offer day and boarding options in Grades 9 through 12. Annie Wright is proud to be an International Baccalaureate World School.